logo
logo
logo

SPEAKERS

National Symposium on Excellence in Training (NSET)
May 27-28, 2016
Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
www.nset.gov.in

SPEAKERS
Day 1

Inaugural Session

Dr. P K Mishra, Additional Principal Secretary to PM: Chief Guest

Shri Sanjay Kothari, Secretary (Personnel)

Mr. Yuri Afanasiev, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative, India

Shri P K Das, Joint Secretary (Trg)

Session 1: Motivational Talk



Dr. R D Ravindran, Chairman, Aravind Eyecare, Madurai

Technical Session 2: Citizen Centric Governance: The Core Theme in a Training Strategy

Moderator:

Shri Sanjay Kothari, Secretary (Personnel)

Panelists:

Dr. Anup K Pujari, IAS (Retd)

Dr. G Badgaiyan, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance, Delhi

Ms. Sumeeta Banerji, Assistant Country Director and Head Democratic Governance, UNDP  

Presenters:

Shri S P Gupta, Director General, HIPA, Gurgaon

Ms. Sarika Synrem, Director, MATI, Shillong

Dr. Jyotsna Hirmukhe, Director, CIDM, YASHADA, Pune

Shri D Ponnusamy, Faculty, AIM, Chennai

Technical Session 3: Managing and Building Efficient Training Establishments: The overarching objective of the National Training Policy (NTP)



Moderator:

Shri Padamvir Singh, Former Director, LBSNAA, Mussoorie

Panelist:

Shri Vinod Agrawal, Director General, Dr. MCR HRDI, Hyderabad

Ms Aruna Bahuguna, Director, National Police Academy, Hyderabad

Shri Manoranjan Pani, General Manager (Sales and Marketing) AMUL, Gujarat

Presenter:

Shri Anand Limaye, Director General, YASHADA, Pune



Technical Session 4: Induction Training: The Foundation and Orientation to a productive work environment

Moderator:

Shri N C Saxena, IAS (Retd) and Advisor, UNDP

Panelists:

Dr. Taradatt, Director General, Training Coordination, ATI Odisha

Shri Anand Limaye, Director General, YASHADA, Pune

Prof. Parasuraman, Director, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai

Presenters:

Ms Suneeta H Khurana, Director , ISTM, Delhi

Shri D Ponnuswamy, Faculty, AIM, Chennai

Day 2
Technical Session 5: Innovative Training Methodologies: Using Case Studies Moderator:
Shri Rajeev Kapoor, Director , LBSNAA, Mussoorie,
Panelists:
Shri C. Vishwanath, Secretary, DARPG
Shri Shri Vinay Hebbar, Managing Director, Harvard Business Publishing, Mumbai
Dr. Ashwini Chattre, Sr. Research Fellow and Visiting Professor, ISB, Hyderabad
Presenter:
CIPS, Hyderabad
Technical Session 6: Developing Competency of Trainers and Faculty

Moderator:
Dr. Amita Prasad, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change Panelists: Shri P K Das, Joint Secretary (Trg)
Shri David Emmanuel, Director, TMTC, Pune
Prof William Gaudelli, Teachers College, Columbia University, USA
Presenters: Shri Birjendu Gupta, Regional Director, Centre for Creative Leadership, Delhi
Shri Kiran Gandhi, IC Centre for Governance, Panchgani
Ms. Ritu Mathur, Programme Analyst, UNDP, India
Open House
Shri P K Sinha, Cabinet Secretary, Government of India: Chair
Shri Sanjay Kothari, Secretary (Personnel)
Shri B S Baswan, IAS (Retd)
Shri P K Das, Joint Secretary (Trg)
Valedictory Session Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble MOS (PP): Chief Guest
Shri Sanjay Kothari, Secretary (Personnel)
Shri Bhaskar Khulbe, Additional Secretary to Hon’ble PM: Guest of Honour
Mr. Jaco Cilliers, Country Director, UNDP, India
Shri P K Das, Joint Secretary (Trg)

Coming Soon